Losing My Blogging Mojo

Hello! Hello! I miss blogging a lot and I feel so outdated too. So sorry for being MIA for the past days for I’ve been very busy with my family (most especially with my uber demanding toddler!), work, and with a lot of things! I hardly blog too when I’m at home because Cyler wants my entire attention all the time plus our room is always a big mess so I don’t really know how to include blogging in my little time. Most of the time I found myself snoozing right after playing with my toddler because while we play I also do some cleaning on the side. Talk about multi-tasking ‘eh! Sorry but I’m really bad at time management. Uggh! But fret no more because I’m gonna write a quick post tonight before I go home. Hopefully this post will bring back my blogging mojo coz I have a bunch of pending stories and advertorial post too! So please please bare with me, okay?!

20140701-215055-78655424.jpg

Did you ever experience or feel like you want to do something (in my case I want to blog) but you don’t really know how to fit it in your sched?!

Continue reading

Post Father’s Day Message!

IMG_2234

Sobrang maalaga at talaga namang very hands-on na tatay si Cj sa anak namin na si Cyler kaya naman araw-araw kong pinapa-salamat sa Diyos na binigyan nya si Cyler ng matino at maayos na Ama (big word!LOL!). Na-realize ko ang hirap palang mag straight tagalog. LOL! Anyway, o sya sige papanindigan ko nato alang-ala sa post na itech pero di na straight tagalog. HAHAHA! Sa edad na pitong taong gulang naghiwalay ang mga magulang ko kinuha kami ng tatay ko pero after 3 years nag decide kami na bumalik sa nanay ko kasi pakiramdam namin magkakapatid pinapabayaan lang kami ng tatay namin. Mahirap, masaklap, at malungkot lumaki ng walang Ama pero kinaya ko at ng mga kapatid ko. Minsan nga nagtataka ako sa mga taong may broken-family na napapariwara kasi di ko ma-gets kung bakit ginagawa nilang dahilan ang pagkakaron ng broken family. Anyway, ika nga nila life is a matter of choice,Β  nasa sayo kung gusto mong mapabuti o mapasama ang buhay mo. Sobrang pasalamat ko talaga sa Diyos na kahit ganun ngyare sa pamilya ko napalaki ako (ay ndi pala ako lumaki, tumanda lang. LOL!) ng Lola at Tita ko ng maayos. At araw-araw na tatanawin kong utang na loob sa Diyos naΒ Β  nakatagpo ako ng lalakeng magtataguyod sa pamilya ko at yun ay si…itago nalang natin sya sa pangalang, Carlos John Ricafort. Harharhar! Continue reading

A Trip at Mckinley Hill Clubhouse

IMG_2283

Last week, we attended a Christening at Mckinley Hill Clubhouse, Taguig City. I was kinda (I mean totally!) impressed with their clubhouse interior. The venue is indeed perfect for any kind of gathering plus it’s centralized too so that’s a two thumbs-up for me. And I also love the fact that they have swimming pool and outdoor playground too for the kiddos and feeling kiddo (like me!). πŸ™‚ Continue reading

Cyler’s 3rd Birthday Celebration at Nurture Wellness Village (Part Deux)

IMG_1919

Hello! Hello! Finally, here’s the 2nd part of Cyler’s birthday celebration at Nurture Wellness Village, Tagaytay. If you haven’t read the first part you can read it here. I’ve decided to take a break from blogging that’s why I put this blog on hiatus. I just need to focus more on my family and other important things in life but I never neglected this blog. But if you’re following me on instagram (it’s kikay_mommy_sha btw)Β  I’m pretty sure you know what keep me busy. Anyway, going back to our topic we just had an overnight stay at Nurture but every seconds of our stay here was super worth it (and super nakakabitin!). So what did we do on our 2nd day?!

Continue reading

Cyler’s 3rd Birthday Celebration at Nurture Wellness Village

IMG_1951

My family had the most relaxing, incredible, and amazing vacation at Nurture Wellness Village, Tagaytay last week. If I could only stop the clock and turn back time we will definitely stay there a little longer. But time didn’t allow us to do so, nevertheless we enjoyed every bit of our time together. I’m still grateful and happy that we were able to enjoy this short but meaningful family-trip. This trip is actually part of Cyler’s birthday celebration but this time we opted to have some family time. Just the three of us– Cj, Cyler, and me. And I must say we did have the most amazing time together. And I thank God for allowing us to enjoy and celebrate life to the fullest.

 

WARNING: This post is photo-heavy. Really. πŸ™‚

Continue reading

Cyler’s 3rd FUNtastic Birthday Celebration!

IMG_1537

Last May 28, 2014, Wednesday we celebrated our unico hijo’s 3rd birthday. Yep, he’s 3 years old already! Can someone tell me where did the time goes?! Where?! Where?! I feel bittersweet because Cyler is so getting older and older. As he gets older I feel more emotional, I’m scared for the day that he’ll ask for his own freedom. Uggghhhh… I don’t think I’m ready for that. Okay, that’s too much…. Note to self: Don’t worry too much about the future coz it will make you go crazy. Just enjoy every bit of your “now” moments with your son.Β  FINE.

Continue reading